Nov. 17, 2013 New Booklist

Memorial

The following books were donated by Pat’s Supper Club in memory of Joann Mandel.

613.7               The Sports Gene by David Epstein

J/641.5            Mayo Clinic Kids’ Cookbook

Nonfiction

204.4               Polishing the Mirror by Ram Dass

211                 The Experience of God by David Bentley Hart

223.206          The Case for the Psalms by N.T. Wright

248.8              You’ll Get Through This by Max Lucado

331.702          Book of Majors 2014

363.12            The Angola Horror by Charity Vogel

363.7              Oil and Honey by Bill McKibben

364.152          The Invention of Murder by Judith Flanders

378.1              Fiske Guide to Colleges 2014 by Edward Fiske

378.1              Barron’s MAT by Robert Sternberg

539.7              The Elegant Universe by B. Greene

551.697          The West Without Water by B. Lynn Ingram

616.306          Bugs, Bowels, and Behavior

618.4              The Yoga Birth Method by Dorothy Guerra

621.389          Modern Recording Techniques by David Miles Huber

631.2              Electric Fencing by Ann Hansen

634                 Storey’s Guide to Growing Organic Orchard Fruits by Danny Barney

641.5              The Mom 100 Cookbook by Katie Workman

658.048          The Generosity Network by Jennifer McCrea

664                 The Mobile Poultry Slaughterhouse by Ali Berlow

770                 Digital Filmmaking for Beginners by Michael K. Hughes

791.45            Slimed! by Mathew Klickstein

910.46            This Ain’t No Holiday Inn by James Lough

940.542          Entering Germany: 1944 – 1949 by Tony Vaccaro

940.547          Prisoners of the Japanese by Gavan Daws

B/Fer              Patrick Leigh Fermor by Artemis Cooper

Fiction

Longbourn by Jo Baker

The Wedding Gift by Marlen Suyapa Bodden

Fallen Women by Sandra Dallas

Outlaw by Ted Dekker

Cartwheel by Jennifer DuBois

Last Banquet by Jonathan Grimwood

Sycamore Row by John Grisham

Rasputin’s Shadow by Raymond Khoury

We Are Water by Wally Lamb

The Night Guest by Fiona McFarlane

King’s Mountain by Sharyn McCrumb

Doomed by Chuck Palahniuk

The Cure by Douglas E. Richards

The Abominable by Dan Simmons

The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt

The Daylight Gate by Jeanette Winterson

Mystery

The Litter of the Law by Rita Mae Brown

Killing Custer by Margaret Coel

Dead Ever After by Charlaine Harris

The Dreadful Lemon Sky by John MacDonald

The Empty Copper Sea by John MacDonald

Accused by Lisa Scottoline

Science Fiction

Fuse by Julianna Baggott

The One-Eyed Man by L.E. Modesitt, Jr.

Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson

Large Print

LP                    Early Dawn by Catherine Anderson

LP                   The Last Boyfriend by Nora Roberts

LP                   Collateral Damage by Stuart Woods

Young Adult

The Fallout by S.A. Bodeen

Tumble & Fall by Alexandra Coutts

Inhuman by Kat Falls

Unbreakable by Kami Garcia

Wild Born by Brandon Mull

Allegiant by Veronica Roth

Children

E                      Friends by Mies van Hout

E                      Glasswings by Elisa Kleven

E                      The Green Bath by Margaret Mahy

E                      Mister Whistler by Margaret Mahy

E                      The Very Best Pumpkin by Mark Moulton

E                      Unicorn Thinks He's Pretty Great by Bob Shea

E                      Octopus Alone by Divya Srinivasan

E                      Peep Leap by Elizabeth Verdick

E                      A Long Way Away a Two-Way Story by Frank Viva

E                      Boogie Knights by Lisa Wheeler

J/004.023        Computers by Charlotte Guillain

J/028.1023      Reading and Writing by Charlotte Guillain

J/610.2            Building Things by Charlotte Guillain

J/636.1            Horse Heroes by Mary Pope Osborne

J/793.8            Magic Tricks from the Tree House by Mary Pope Osborne

J/808               Creative Writing by Mary Frances Budzik

J/B/Ley           The Boy on the Wooden Box by Leon Leyson

J                     The Friendship Matchmaker Goes Undercover by Randa Abdel-Fattah

J                     The Lightning Dreamer by Margarita Engle.

J                     Stone Cold by Greg Farshtey

J                     Every Day After by Laura Golden

J                     One Tough Chick by Leslie Margolis

J                     Kelsey Green, Reading Queen by Claudia Mills

J                     The Mouse with the Question Mark Tail by Richard Peck

J                     Iva Honeysuckle Discovers the World by Candice F. Ransom

J                    Iva Honeysuckle Meets Her Match by Candice F. Ransom

J                    Campfire Stories by Jamie White

J/M                Sand Dune Pony by Franklin Folsom

Adult book on CD

Never Go Back by Lee Child

Sycamore Row by John Grisham

Beautiful Day by Elin Hilderbrand

Wool by Hugh Howey

Rose Harbor in Bloom by Debbie Macomber

Adult DVD

Essential Dinosaur Pack

From Time to Time

Little House on the Prairie, Seasons 3-9

West Side Story

At home downloadable audio books & e-books

Where Were You? by Gus Russo

Accused by Lisa Scottoline